How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Shahid Karim Your Own Question
Shahid Karim
Shahid Karim, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 406
Experience:  MBChB
111381268
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Shahid Karim is online now

I had a CRT-D fitted in jan and being of small build they

This answer was rated:

Hi
JA: Hi. How can I help?
Customer: I had a CRT-D fitted in jan and being of small build they placed it in between my muscles, the wires are going down (my lert) the side which is making my shoulder very uncomfortable, will this always be the case?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have spoken to the team at the hospital they said this is normal and should settle down, but it seems to be getting worse, I am back at work now and try not to use my left arm, sitting hear writing its still painful. Im taking 9 pills in the morning and 3 at night, do you want me to send them to you?
Customer: Since having the device fitted im not so sluggish, moving my arm makes it worse even washing up
Customer: I hade a aortic valve replaced to back in 2019

Hi, thanks for getting in touch. I'm sorry to hear about the symptoms you've had following device implantation. As you may know, a CRT-D is a larger device than a normal pacemaker and so the 'can' or box is bigger than usual. Secondly, given your small build, you've had sub-pectoral placement most likely, i.e. it's under the muscle of your pectoral area/shoulder. This is so that it didn't risk being too close to the skin's surface etc. however that does now mean it will for a while at least, cause disruption of the muscle it's underneath and shoulder. It does take several months to become fibrosed properly into the area, upwards of 6 months but I would fully expect your symptoms to have eased by then. Your only other options would be physiotherapy or the nuclear option which is to have another procedure to move the device to another area but there's no guarantee that'll fix your symptoms and the risk of infection begins to rise so all in all I would ask you to consider that with time it should ease (easy for me to say I know). There's also never any harm in getting the implanting cardiologist to take a look but still, I wouldn't be a proponent of moving the device. I hope that makes sense and you feel better soon. All the very best.

Shahid Karim and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you. It does make sense as being in the place it is. I will see how it goes after 6 months, meanwhile I will take pain killers to ease it. Thank you for your help, much appreciated

You're very welcome indeed, glad I could help. If you could leva e a positive review I'd be really grateful. Wishing you the very best :)