How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Shahid Karim Your Own Question
Shahid Karim
Shahid Karim, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 391
Experience:  MBChB
111381268
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Shahid Karim is online now

I am 83 yrs old. I take 20mg RIVAROXABAN daily. My dentist

This answer was rated:

I am 83 yrs old. I take 20mg RIVAROXABAN daily. My dentist is extracting 2 of my teeth from central lower jaw at 10.00am on Friday morning . I have received conflicting advice as to when I should stop and start taking the RIVAROXABAN..My regular GP retired last Christmas and I am not familiar with the practices of the other partners and associates! !! My dentist has obviously sought advice but it is different from that given from the GP surgery and appears to me to be more effective!
JA: Have you noticed any swelling in the gums? When was your last visit to the dentist?
Customer: One loose tooth and next tooth to be extracted to give way for a small dental plate. Saw dentist last Friday and extraction procedure is next Friday.
Customer: The dentist had advised today that RIVAROXABAN is stopped tomorrow morning and resumed on Saturday morning. A GP from my surgery stated,” If it’s not going to be too bad ,stop taking RIVAROXABAN on Friday morning; if it’s going to be worse, stop taking RIVAROXABAN on Thursday morning!” This message came via a practice nurse, with no further instructions!!

Hi, thanks you for getting in touch. I think your dentist's advice is much more appropriate. It would really need 48 hours to have left the system enough to permit the procedure to occur safely with minimal chances of bleeding and restarting on Saturday is perfectly fair.

Customer: replied 2 days ago.
Thank you,Shahid. Your diagnosis makes sense , providing professional,clear and concise advice.A 5* consultation x
Best Wishes,
Pam Richardson

You're so welcome, all the very best with the upcoming procedure too :)

Shahid Karim and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you