How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 56721
Experience:  MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist
5625079
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

My mum has serious heart problems (she had a tripple bypass

Customer Question

My mum has serious heart problems (she had a tripple bypass and a stent put in but still has a lot of blocked arteries) the doctors have said they cannot perform any more operations on her as its too risky and may cause another heart attack. However she's just been told she now has appendicitis and has been taken in for this. What are her options?
JA: Are you experiencing any shortness of breath or chest pain? Is there a history of heart disease in your family?
Customer: My mum has serious heart problems (she had a tripple bypass and a stent put in but still has a lot of blocked arteries) the doctors have said they cannot perform any more operations on her as its too risky and may cause another heart attack. However she's just been told she now has appendicitis and has been taken in for this. What are her options?\
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in your mother's medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 days ago.

Appendicitis needs surgery to remove the appendix.

Since she has advanced heart disease, she may not be given general anesthesia. Spinal anesthesia (numbing below the waist) is advised for her.

I wish her symptoms resolve soon.

I would be happy to assist you further if you need any more information.
Thanks for using Just Answer.