How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 24566
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now

4weeks total covid pneumonia large left pleural effusion

Customer Question

4weeks total covid pneumonia large left pleural effusion parapneumonic. Radiologist said there's an improvement from before. Is this still large and will go away on its own in time?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 13 days ago.

Its still significant but would improve soon as it improved from earlier so no worries. Followup with your treating doctor.

If you need more assistance, please use the reply box below and let me know. It has been my pleasure to assist you. I will be happy to help you if you have any other questions in the future.

Best wishes.

Have a great day.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
But doesnt mean I need pleural tap and surgery doctor for this? And possible this will improve in timeV
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Sorry rad tech says there's an improvement doctor as she saw the image from my previous one
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Doctor you there
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 days ago.

Yes, that is correct, it will improve just monitor for a while.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
This is the first and latest xray doctor total of 4 weeks time. What can you say
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 days ago.

It improved a lot in 4 weeks.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Yea doctor. But is my effusion at the moment is still something large or not a concern and will be reabsorbed in time?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 days ago.

Its small now and would improve, as far as you do not have breathing issues no worries.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
no need for surgery doctor? Very unlikely?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 12 days ago.

yes unlikely.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Can I get a covid covid vaccine even if I still have a little effusion left from Covid pneumonia?
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 days ago.

It is better to wait till it completely settles.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Ah okay cause I have a schedule this Saturday doctor. What would happen to me if I get it
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 11 days ago.

Please open a new thread for more questions.