How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 4621
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

Second opinion] kindly interpret this for me. This is chest

Customer Question

second opinion] Hello kindly interpret this for me. This is my followup chest xray after 4 weeks. I got admitted 4 weeks ago for a day for covid pneumonia large left pleural effusion parapneumonic
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 13 days ago.

Hi Madam, effusion still there. Collapse may be there too.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
But nothing serious doctor? It will be better in time?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 13 days ago.

Yes, failing which you can get fluid removed by needle and syringe.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
But nothing serious doctor and might still get reabsorbed?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 13 days ago.

Yes is not a problem if you are not having short breath and good exercise tolerance like walk.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
this is just a simple procedure doctor and it's just a simple effusion remains and nothing serious at all?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 12 days ago.

There is thickening of pleura lining, so a procedure to remove it may be needed.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Doctor here is the comparison. What can you say
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 11 days ago.

About 15% of original fluid remaining. Can exist indefinitely with little impairment of function. Easy to treat by tapping and if needed, decortication removing thick pleura.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
But you think doctor this might still reabsorbed?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 10 days ago.

Depends upon health of the lining membrane. If scarred,thickened and lacking blood vessels, fluid may remain static.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
But easy to remove doctor and I will recover from this too? Is this dangerous or serious?
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 10 days ago.

It can be done by a scope so easy..