How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Shahid Karim Your Own Question
Shahid Karim
Shahid Karim, Doctor
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 1042
Experience:  MBChB
111381268
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Shahid Karim is online now

I was having weried type of pain in back of my neck, couple

Customer Question

I was having weried type of pain in back of my neck, couple of days ago,, I checked my BP and it was 145/95 since then i am checking regularly and very few time it was 125/75 otherwise it is in range of 135-148/80-98.is this is serious, i have started exercise, is there anything else i can do to reduce my BP?
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Shahid Karim replied 19 days ago.

Hi, thanks for getting in touch. Are you still experiencing the neck pain?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Expert:  Shahid Karim replied 19 days ago.

Do you think it's exercise related?

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
no exercise started after this, may be because of my work as most of the time i am sitting and using laptop,
Expert:  Shahid Karim replied 19 days ago.

I suspect it likely is due to posture then which makes sense, and when we have any discomfort really the BP will rise somewhat to reflect that. Your blood pressure is slightly elevated and doing the exercise is fantastic at reducing this. You should also cut as much salt out of your diet as possible including in packaged foods, this makes a massive difference. If after a few months of these steps you're blood pressure is still elevated then at that stage you may need to consider adding medication but given it's not that high these steps may be enough.

Customer: replied 19 days ago.
Thanks i will try to correct my posture, could you let me know the range where i should see the dr?
Expert:  Shahid Karim replied 19 days ago.

Really if it's consistently above 130 it's worth seeing them so they can test it with their machines but if less than this just keep on doing the above. You're very welcome indeed, glad I could help. Come back if you've further questions and all the very best.