How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 5009
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

I was diagnosed with Heart Failure last year and I had an

This answer was rated:

Hi, I was diagnosed with Heart Failure last year and I had an episode of Ventricular Tachycardia a few months ago. My cardiologist has me on Codarone 200mg once daily, Bisoprolol 10mg, Entresto 49/51mg Twice Daily and Rosuvastatin 10mg once daily. I was previously taking Ramipril 10mg once daily before I was changed to Entresto last June. Since then, I have noticed a strange sensation which I can only describe as my head feeling disconnected from the rest of my body and I have this kind of swishing sound in my head when I am walking around. It happens mostly from about 6pm onwards every day. Could this be a side effect of the Entresto and/or Codarone as I never experienced this feeling before I was prescribed both medications last June?

Thank you for contacting Just Answer, I will just review your question

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Also, I forgot to mention that I had a Loop Recorder device implanted in September.

It is possible. Entresto commonly causes dizziness and vertigo, therefore can indeed affect your vestibular system. This may be responsible for your symptoms

Amiadarone doesn’t commonly have this affect

Dr Baker and other Cardiology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay that's good to know. I will mention it to my cardiologist and see if I can be changed from Entresto to a similar kind of medication.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Which obviously doesn't cause dizziness and vertigo side effects.
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Thanks for your help.

That is my pleasure, all the best