How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Hayat Your Own Question
Dr Hayat
Dr Hayat, Specialty Dr Internal and Critical Care Medicine
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 1063
Experience:  Expert
113699036
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Dr Hayat is online now

May I have a second opinion please

Customer Question

Hello may I have a second opinion please
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.
Hi. Dr Hayat here.  Welcome to JA.
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

How can I help

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hi I’ve been having serve squeezing pain in my heart extremely sore it is lasting all day and night for last two weeks. Got 2 chest X-rays, 4 ecgs and blood tests they were all clear. No palpitations or shortness of breath just serve squeezing heart pain. Right now the sqeezing pain is serve and I think I’m having a heart attack. The sqeezing pain never subsided in my heart
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Hi. I think we had a chat last night. If you are looking for another opinion I can opt out

Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.
Based on the conversation we had previously,  and all your work up this doesn't sound like a cardiac pain. It doesn't need any further investigation.  Just needs a pain killer like Diclofenac
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.
Best wishes
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay. Even if the heart sqeezing is present 24 seven all day for 2 weeks
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
You do not think it could be reduced blood flow or reduced oxygen or a blocked artery etc ?
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.
No
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Okay
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
no other tests would show up anytning that is causing the massive sqeezing heart pain
Expert:  Dr Hayat replied 16 days ago.

Because it's not a heart pain so yes..