How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zee J Your Own Question
Zee J
Zee J,
Category: Cardiology
Satisfied Customers: 1445
Experience:  Expert
113630574
Type Your Cardiology Question Here...
Zee J is online now

Are these signs of Odema in my brothers feet? 1 doctor said

Customer Question

Are these signs of Odema in my brothers feet? 1 doctor said yes the other no he has been given 80mg of furosemide? The patient is obese.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Cardiology
Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Hello and thanks for your question. I’d be pleased to assist you. Kindly answer following questions for further advice:

Age? Male or female?

Past medical history?

Any medicines using?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
41/M/Dysmorphic/Autistic/Aspergers symdrome/Eating disorder/Furosemide/ezcema creams.
Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Yes these are edema features

Looks like he has varicose veins

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
He doesnt have breathlessness thank god. What else can he do? Anything for varicose veins?
Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Thanks

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Varicose veins would need special care

Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

The permanent treatment is always surgical removal of faulty veins

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
by who?
Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

If treatment is necessary, your doctor may first recommend self care at home. This may involve:

  • using compression stockings (your blood circulation will first be checked to see if these are suitable for you)
  • exercising regularly
  • avoiding standing up for long periods
  • elevating the affected area when resting

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
what are the risks? Is a general anastetic required?
Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Usually by vascular surgeon

Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Best would be ask his GP/doctor to refer you to vascular surgeon for assessment and treatment recommendations

Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Varicose vein surgery is usually carried out under general anaesthetic,

Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Do you have any further questions???

Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

I am still here

Please do let me know if you have any further questions I would be happy to answer

Best of luck

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
is it the case the longer they stay in the worse they get year by year becoming a bigger problem 10-20 years down the line?
Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Usually if the patient loose weight then things could become better

Expert:  Zee J replied 16 days ago.

Yes the longer they stay, things could become worse

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Does he need to go to A&E I think he needs furosemide infusion as furosemide tablets not working
Expert:  Zee J replied 14 days ago.
Thanks

I would suggest there is no need to go to A+E

Just make an appointment with GP and ask for referral to vascular surgeon for assessment and treatment of varicose veins