How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 3054
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have had a light on the bridge of my nose for a number of

Customer Question

I have had a light brown mark on the bridge of my nose for a number of years. A few days ago part of it turned red to resemble a graze. I have fair skin and wonder if this could be sun damage. Would it be advisable to see a private dermatologist rather than waiting for a NHS appointment ?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Hello Susan! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Please attach a picture of the rash?

Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It is not a rash, it is more like a small graze about one eighth of an inch in diameter, now dark red in colour, like a healing wound.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Can you please attach a picture?

Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
not really able to take pictures
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for the information

I would suggest that you do see the dermatologist

It could be an non-healing or infected wound

As I am unable to examine you so to tell you exactly the urgency to go about it is impossible

But I would suggest that you should see the dermatologist through NHS as it will be covered under insurance and you will be able to get investigations as well

The only important thing to see is that whether or not your skin lesion require a biopsy




Thank you and regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards