How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 3057
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have Perioral Dermatitis around my mouth and nose have had

Customer Question

I have Perioral Dermatitis around my mouth and nose have had it for about 7 months now and I believe is due to hormonal changes due to the perimenopause. I have been using diluted apple cider vinegar for a couple of months now which does dry it up but it never completely clears.I do not want to take antibiotics due to adverse affects suffered in the past. Is there a cream you can recommend?ThanksAndrea
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Hello Andres! My name is***** to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question now, and will post back with your reply momentarily.

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Can you please attach a picture of the rash here

Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Hope you can see, I have the same on the other side too and in the cracks of my nose.
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Is there any itching over it ?

Can you send a more clear picture if possible?

Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Not itchy no.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Today is a good day, sometimes it’s really red, it changes so quickly!
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Are you still there?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Have you been to any dermatologist yet for an examination ?

Regards

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
No
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Thanks for the information

As you know that the most suitable treatment could be Doxycycline or Minocycline

But as you are concerned about the side effect than your option is a photodynamic therapy

There is a limited role of mild steroid like hydrocortisone but ideally it has to be avoided over the face due to risk of skin atrophy

Isotretinoin has also been effective in such cases

If these are not effective immunomodulator like tacrolimus and pimecrolimus can be tried




Thank you and regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 3 months ago.

Please do let me know if you have any other question

If done please leave a 5-stars feedback rating

Regards