How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 55488
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I just put Daktarin on my chest rash and it has made the

This answer was rated:

Hi, I just put Daktarin on my chest rash and it has made the rash worse/itchier! What can i do?
JA: The Dermatologist can help. To begin, when did the rash first appear? Have you used any medication for this?
Customer: Thanks. It has been on and off for a longer period now. Daktarin is the first medication I have used.
JA: Thanks for that. Have you seen a dermatologist about the rash?
Customer: The GP informed me that it could Seborrheic Dermatitis.
JA: Thank you so much for your answers. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history the Dermatologist should know?
Customer: No there isn't.

Hello. I'm Dr Chip
Can you please post some pictures of that for me on this page?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Certainly, one second.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Here it is, thankyou
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Let me know if you need any more!

Got it--hold on please

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thankyou Dr

Does that itch?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Mildly at the moment

Well part of the problem is the Daktarin which wasn't appropriate for this

It's not the kind of seborrheic dermatitis that's fungal--more of an allergic skin problem

I'd suggest you stop the Daktarin and replace it with a combination of over the counter hydrocortisone cream and a vitamin E cream both applied together for two weeks to clear this up

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
An allergic reaction to the daktarin perhaps? This rash has been coming and going for months now.
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Sorry Dr, I am just a little worried.

No not to the Daktarin but that's what made it worse

But what worries you about this?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Oh okay, that makes sense. I worry that the rash is indicative of something more serious. Slight hypochondria I know. Apologies

No problem--I fully understand

But it's not a sign of some systemic problem

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon at the top of this page so I can get credit for my time with you

Dr. Chip and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Thank you for your time.