How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 606
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

Can you take a look at the upper lip. Does it look like

This answer was rated:

Can you take a look at the upper lip. Does it look like herpes to you?

Are the spots painful? They do not look like herpes lesions

These are unlikely to turn into herpes, herpes often develops quickly, they are acutely painful lesions and you would often get some nerve/tingling type pain at the site they would appear

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
There is a a bit of a burning sensation. Do you think it could develop into something worse, such as herpes blisters?

how long have they been there?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I’m not sure. The upper area was there at least two days ago.

I think it would have erupted into an active herpes rash if it was

I feel this is more around the anxiety of having herpes when you have not had symptoms of it before.

I am happy to speak if you like as I feel I am not reassuring you as well as I would like

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
It looks like there’s an additional £34 charge to speak. Is that right?

I do not know the costs sorry. But if that what is offering then yes. I may be able to offer a phone call from my end at a lower price, let me see if it works

Does that come up with a price? If so is it the same?

Elliot Ruff and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you