How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elliot Ruff Your Own Question
Elliot Ruff
Elliot Ruff,
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 470
Experience:  GP at Whitstable Medical Practice
108371854
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Elliot Ruff is online now

I did a eyebrow tattoo removal and I picked the scab

This answer was rated:

Hi I did a eyebrow tattoo removal and I picked the scab prematurely now I hv a raised tissue on one of the eyebrow and uneven colour how can you be of help ?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I am just applying silicone gel yes I have seen a doctor they said they aren’t skin special
Customer: no a week after I picked the scab
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: no
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (VZQTTG4)

Good morning, I am Dr Elliot. How long ago was the removal?

Elliot Ruff and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
It was 22 of April but I picked off the scab 6 days later. It was very kind of pink when u picked it off and I did touch the area few days later it started having raised tissue
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No sorry can’t call was a mistake

Hi, did you mean to request a telephone call?

No problem. Will cancel it now as not called

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No I didn’t it’s a mistake
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
We can chat here

So I think the tattoo removal complication can be that the skin will not return to normal, however it would be useful to see this face to face as a steroid cream may be beneficial to you to help reducing swelling and inflammation

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
it’s going to be like this for ever ? How can you see it face to face and what will the steroid cream do ?

No, not necessarily. You will need to contact your GP to have this seen. A steroid cream may help reduce the inflammation and allow it to heal better than it has

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I am using nourisil md silicone gel is that ok ?

Without examining it closer it is hard to say what is going on

And therefore hard to see what would be appropriate to use

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok thanks a lot
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
As a dermatologist what would u do as treatment for an eyebrow if it’s keloid ?

No problems. I do not think this looks like a keloid from the picture. Good luck

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Ok thanks