How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrVasavada Your Own Question
DrVasavada
DrVasavada, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4583
Experience:  MD(Ped), DCH ; in practice treating adolescent to newborns
16481530
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrVasavada is online now

Baby with severe acne and a flat red spot near eye that

Customer Question

Baby with severe acne and a flat red spot near eye that appeared 2 weeks after bith .at 4 days old baby was kept for phototherapy and now he is 3weeks and 2 days old .concerned anout the spot being strawberrynevus as its near his eye kindly review.thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
File attached (2SMV5TQ)
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 1 year ago.

Hi, thanks, ***** ***** your query, will be replying in few seconds please. DrVasavada

Expert:  DrVasavada replied 1 year ago.

Yes it is nevus and will perhaps go away as child grows. Rash could be milia and that too will subside, please use mild or no soap for bathing. Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will it increase and become puffu too or will it increase in size or more lokely stay the same
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for replying if you can help please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it just a mark or strawberry nevus
Expert:  DrVasavada replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome. Capillary hemangioma, a form of nevus.