How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29727
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a reoccurring rash around my moth and nose what could

Customer Question

I have a reoccurring rash around my moth and nose what could that be. Can fungi infection result in a reoccurring facial swelling?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Are you having any breathing problems?
Customer: Over 2 years and no breathing problems
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: I started getting hypo pigmentations on my nose and feet around the same time the listed condition begun
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Yes fungal infection can cause such rash.

Is the rash itchy or painful?

Is there any scaling?

Are you able to post a pic here?
Best wishes,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Its can be Aa little itchy at time
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Her is a picture
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It is not painful
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

Thanks for the pic.

This is likely a type of eczema.

Can be triggered by environmental allergies.

Or it be due to an autoimmune condition --your immune system overreacting against your skin around face.

You should consider a prescription strength topical steroid treatment.

Triamcinolone 0.1% ointment should be applied twice daily for 2 weeks and then a week break to minimize side effects.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I started getting this swelling around my face and at times my chest as well as the discolouring my nose do you reckon these three are connected?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I have the discolouration on my knuckles and toes as well
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

Yes I believe so.

Please post a pic of your knuckle as well.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
That’s my toes
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Knuckles
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

You are developing hypopigmentation --can be early signs of vitiligo.

You should start Triamcinolone as soon as possible.

You should also see a dermatologist as well.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 8 days ago.

Welcome