How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 31186
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

After waxing my legs are full of bumps and strawberry legs

This answer was rated:

after waxing my legs are full of bumps and strawberry legs how do I remove keratosis pillars please I beg you to help me it actually had a huge impact on my self esteem and mental health.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You will need topical retinol cream and hydrocortisone and apply twice daily. Avoid sun exposure.

These are over the counter creams.

Prescription strength Triamcinolone and Tretinoin cream will be better.

Laser therapy is another good and faster option.
Best wishes,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.
It was my pleasure to help you today.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
how long will it take for it to go away
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
My condition is really bad

May take 6-8 weeks with creams.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Will it remove marks as well?

Yes usually

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
File attached (Z6PM355)
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
This is how bad it is
Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Will that cream work

They should.

YOur only other option will laser therapy.

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
Any other option except laser therapy since it’s expensive

none proven

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Hello I’ve went to the pharmacist and I asked for retinol cream they’ve asked for how much percent

You can try 3%

Dr Basu and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you