How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 33355
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am suffering with bad keratosis Pilaris, I am exfoliating,

This answer was rated:

Hello, I am suffering with bad keratosis Pilaris, I am exfoliating, and using a salicylic acid wash and moisturiser and have been for over nearly 2 months now.. But it has got significantly worse. Really red, and horrible and I don’t know where else to turn now. Nothing is working for me.
Customer: I’ve had them for nearly a year now. About 10 months. And it gets worse if I don’t moisturise but seems to get worse when I exfoliate
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the Doctor should know?
Customer: nothing

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Please post a pic of the concerned area to provide your with precise diagnosis and treatment plan.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello. This was my skin just before the routine I began
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
This is it now..

Ok

You will need prescription medications as below to fix the problem.

You will need to apply:

Tretinoin A 0.05% and Flucinonide cream together twice daily over the affected area for 6-8 weeks.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay, I will have to see a doctor for this right? And I’m also from the uk, are these still available to me?

Yes you will need prescription from your doctor.

Dr Basu and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Okay thank you.

Best wishes and Happy New Year,
Please reply back if you need any further clarification.
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please request me through following link:
www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/