How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 62227
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Is it okay to use a salicylic acid cleanser twice per say

Customer Question

Is it okay to use a salicylic acid cleanser twice per say alongside a daily retinol ? Or am I wasting time and money, I also use an am moisturizer with SPF and pm moisturizer
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No and none, it's just controlling breakouts
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 days ago.

this is Dr. David

yes, you can use that cleanser twice a day

it can dry your skin, but if you are using a good moisturizer, that is fine

sounds like you are trying to keep away acne.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
i have combination skin, my forehead is bumpy and prone to acne, but now newer smaller red spots have developed after 3 weeks despite major improvement in 2 weeks, just checking if it was to perceiver or perhaps acid and retinol together was too much. Many thanks
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Would it be appropriate to send a photograph?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
File attached (SPQV65V)
Expert:  Dr. David replied 12 days ago.

that photo of your forehead doesn't look too bad.

you should cut out gluten, flour, cereal, pasta, bread, out of your diet and see if your skin gets better.