How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6280
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now

I have a mole that I am concerned about, No, I’m not taking

Customer Question

Hi there, I have a mole that I am concerned about
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No, I’m not taking any medication
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No that’s all
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 12 days ago.

Hello

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Hi there
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 12 days ago.

I am an experienced Board Certified Dermatologist and I would be happy to help. Is it possible to forwarda photograph

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Sure thing
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
File attached (Q1SZ173)
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
File attached (SZM677P)
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I have always had a mole there - but I feel it might be darker now. Although I’m not very sure. I also was sunburnt January this year so have been paying closer attention to my skin
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
It’s approx 6 mm
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 12 days ago.

This is difficult to tell. I would recommend consulting a dermatologist. It very well may be a totally benign lesion called a Seborrheic Keratosis but if not it has features suspicious for a melanoma such as two colors, asymmetry and an irregular border. We dermatologists utilize an special light called a dermatoscope and using this we can quite easily tell the difference between a totally benign lesion such as a Seborrheic Keratosis and a suspicious lesion.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok thank you, I’m unable to get a dermatologist appointment in the next week. Do you think this is urgent?I’m slightly panicked by it now. How often are these ABCDE characterstics benign?
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 12 days ago.

Good question. The ABCDE advice is meant as a general guideline. A Seborrheic Keratosis can have all the letters including greater than 6 mm. Some family physicians are also learning to use Dermatoscopy. But if do not, they certainly can perform a shave biopsy which is easy, quick and nearly pain free.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Ok thanks for the info. Do you think it’s fine for me to wait a week to get it checked?
Expert:  dermdoc19 replied 12 days ago.

A week would not really matter but I would not wait beyond that. Please let me know what happens and feel free to ask for further advice.