How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 40263
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I am worried about? Melanoma, yes, I saw my GP about 2 years

Customer Question

I am worried about ? Melanoma
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes, I saw my GP about 2 years ago , I am only on mini pill
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: No
Submitted: 10 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Please post a pic of the concerned area to provide your with precise diagnosis and treatment plan.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (ZP3QG73)
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
It is on back of my right cuff
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Leg
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 days ago.

Is it getting bigger, darker?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I think a bit from last time, but it is on my back leg so I don’t see it often
Customer: replied 10 days ago.
File attached (S1M42L2)
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 days ago.

Based on the appearance this still looks regularly shaped and brown coloration --no bleeding or irregularity.

Most likely a benign lesion.

However, you should see a dermatologist locally for confirmation.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Can I see someone private in Bromley area in BR1 ?