How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.Das.MD Your Own Question
DR.Das.MD
DR.Das.MD, MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4573
Experience:  More than 20 years experience in managing medical problems
3452947
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DR.Das.MD is online now

I have some genital warts I think And I don't know if I

Customer Question

Hi!
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I have some genital warts I think And I don't know if I should worry or not
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I didn't
Customer: I know that I had HPV 2 years ago And the doctor cryogenized them They were really small But then after it reappeared And now they are 1 cm in diameter
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DR.Das.MD replied 18 days ago.

Hello,

Welcome to justanswer.com

Please post a picture of the warts.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
1 min please
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
File attached (1654LZ6)
Expert:  DR.Das.MD replied 18 days ago.

Yes, these are genital warts. They will need to be cauterized again.

If they are not treated, they will slowly increase in size .

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Should I be worried?
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Is there any risk for cancer?
Expert:  DR.Das.MD replied 18 days ago.

Genital warts do not become cancerous. you need to have no worries about that condition.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
How can I remove them?
Expert:  DR.Das.MD replied 18 days ago.

It will be best to consult a doctor for either cryo or laser removal.

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
OK...Thank you a lot! I will see a doctor! Have a nice day!
Expert:  DR.Das.MD replied 18 days ago.

You are welcome.