How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 40677
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I was looking for some advice on treatment I have hypo

Customer Question

Hi there
JA: Hello. How can I help?
Customer: I was looking for some advice on treatment I have hypo pigmentation just above my upper lip which I believe is due to IPL use
JA: Is this a first IPL?
Customer: no I have used this a couple of times
JA: Got it. Have you seen a dermatologist about this?
Customer: No
JA: Thank you so much for your time. Finally, is there anything else in your medical history you think the Dermatologist should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Please post a pic of the concerned area to provide your with precise diagnosis and treatment plan.

What have you tried so far?

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
File attached (QQM3P23)
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I have tried betamethasone topical application, as well as 5% coal tar solution
Customer: replied 15 days ago.
I feel like it had gotten a bit better but is worse again, possibly due to the rest of my skin tanning (it's been very sunny lately!)
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

Ok I see the area.

This is hard to treat but you can consider narrow band UVB light therapy along with betamethasone for 4-6 weeks.

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
How do I get narrow band UVB light therapy
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

From dermatologist office

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
ok, and if that doesn't work?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

no other option unfortunately

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
in your experience is this likely to be permanent?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

Unlikely --you may see repigmentation over a year period

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
ok, thank you very much!!
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 15 days ago.

welcome