How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 40678
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have a lump on forehead

This answer was rated:

Hi I have a lump on forehead

Hi there,
I am an experienced Medical Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Please post a pic of the concerned area to provide your with precise diagnosis and treatment plan.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
File attached (P1Z2GM1)

Is it soft or firm?

How long you noticed it?

Is it growing?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
it’s growing it’s soft
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Been 8 mtnhs

Ok This is likely a lipoma or fat cyst --benign condition.

However, you need to see a general surgeon to get it removed.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Problem is it will leave a scar
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I’m thinking will the scar look worse then the actual cyzt
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I’m trying to find another way then surgery removal
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
What about drainage

Probably not -- they can remove with minimal scarring.

Drainage will not work --will regrow.

Fat melting injection can be considered as another option.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Is drainage like an injection only that goes on cyzt
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
If you look carefully at the cyzt it’s near my eyebrows I’m thinking the scar will go over my eyebrow hair
Customer: replied 14 days ago.
I might lose hair on eyebrow

No drainage is not injection.

scarring will be above the eye brow --should not affect hair.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Any creams to make it smaller

None so far proven to work

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
surgery only way

yes

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
What about scar

Scar should not be visible after few months.

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
How big will scar be

Just the same size as the lump line like.

You should discuss that with the surgeon locally.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Can I use like a toner on scar after is it hides the scar temporarily
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Meaning when I go out and stuff

yes you can

Dr Basu and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
What should I use for face skin care is vitamin c good

This question is not part of the original question.

If you need further explanation please open a new thread.

Thanks for understanding!