How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GauravMD Your Own Question
GauravMD
GauravMD, Dr
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10278
Experience:  MBBS, DCH, DNB (MD), with special interest in Dermatology
239748
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
GauravMD is online now

I would like to ask about hypopigmented lesion in an eight

This answer was rated:

I would like to ask about hypopigmented lesion in an eight months infant, in his anterior trunk, it appeared small At age of one month, then it started to increase in size till it involved the left axilla. I would like to upload a photo the patient is term delivered vaginally and thriving well.

Hi.
I’m Dr. Gupta. I’m a board-certified physician with over 20 years of experience and I will be assisting you today.
I can certainly appreciate your concern,
Give me a few minutes to respond. The website may generate an automatic call request, you can accept this OR choose to ignore it
Thanks

Sure,

Please share the image using the clip so that I can assist,

Warm regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I already sent the image
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
File attached (P16LVGG)
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Hi, i didnot receive an answer yet☺️☺️☺️

Hi,

Apologies for the delay,

Has the baby been examined by the pediatrician, what have they suggested?
Also any treatment that may have been tried for this?
Warm regards

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No treatment was offered, did you see the image? Iam a pediatrician it looks hypopigmented lesion
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
I have examined him thoroughly, he is fine I was worried about tuberous sclerosis but It does not look like ash leaf lesions.
Please confirm if you receive the photo
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Good evening sir, I received no answer yet, I am waiting

Hi,

I agree with you, this does not look like ash leaf macule,

It possibly looks like an unusual form of P versiolocor, a trial of mild steroid with anti-fungal cream may be indicated after interacting with a dermatologist,

Warm regards

GauravMD and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you