How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 15237
Experience:  Experienced in a wide range of clinical settings including emergency medicine.
11269312
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

Need Clarity for the report

Customer Question

Need Clarity for the report
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

Hello, my name is***** thank you for your question. I am a qualified MD with 18 years’ experience and I am happy to work with you on this.

Please share a pic of the report. You can send a pic by attaching an image using the paperclip icon at the top or bottom of your chatbox.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
File attached (1VTL76V)
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Doctor Can you tell me am i immune to hep b or not? Do i need to take any treatment or not required
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

Thank you for the reply. Please hold on while I type out your answer. This can take a few minutes.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
ok doctor
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

Yes you are immune.

Levels above 100 are considered as immune, you have 996 which means you have very good immunity.

Hope I have been able to clarify the situation for you and helped in resolving your query.
If you are happy with my service, your 5-star rating at this time is most welcome.. If you need more help, please let me know so l can continue to assist you.
Thank you and I wish you the best of health - stay safe!
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Doctor do i need further test to findout is it acute or chronic
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

No, not really

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Am in UK doctor. I dont know what NHS will advice here
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I can continue with my life know doctor. No treatment is required.
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

Yes thats right, you dont need treatment now.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
what about in the future may i require
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Can i have normal contact with my wife doctor ? or she needs to be vaccinated
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

Before that, you have to have further testing for Hep C. You were asking about Hep. B.

But Hep. C is positive and for that you will need further testing. Contact at NHS for this.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Hep C is negative
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I checked at 41 day after the oral exposure
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Still Do I need to test again for Hep C doctor?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

If Hep C is negative you are fine. You dont need to worry about anything. You can have sex with your wife.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
I dont have to take the further test on Hep C know doctor. I had a oral exposure before 47 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

It depends on the type of test.

Hep. C antibody test needs to be tested upto 6 months.

However the hepatitis C virus RNA (PCR) test can detect within 3 weeks, if you have had this test negative at 47 days then you dont need to worry.

Also Hep C spread via oral exposure is in any case very low

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
They done finger prick Hep C test I dont know what test in NHS
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
In this case do you want me to repeat the Hep C test or not needed doctor?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

You should ask for an RNA test. You should also discuss with your doctor as they will be better able to tell you what test was done and advise you accordingly.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
ok thank you
Customer: replied 16 days ago.
but hep c transmission through oral is very low know doctor?
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

Yes, transmission is very low.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
ok thanks doctor
Expert:  Dr. P. Jyoti replied 16 days ago.

Glad to help.