How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Cosmetic surgeon
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 59110
Experience:  MBBS MS
5625079
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now

Is this a good improvement in 4 weeks time? Covid pneumonia

Customer Question

Is this a good improvement in 4 weeks time? Covid pneumonia parapneumonic
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

Welcome to Just Answer.

Answers here are for education and information.
I will respond shortly with an answer or further information request.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

This is a very good improvement.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
You think this will resolve on its own? No need for intervention?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

It will resolve on its own.

There is no need for intervention.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
It's not loculated doctor? Collapsed lung?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
How do my heart and lungs look
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

The heart is normal.

The lung will gradually expand with the regression of the fluid, which looks loculated.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
If it's loculated doctor does it mean it needs intervention? Are all loculated intervention?
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
need
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

It can regress on its own.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
not all loculated effusion need intervention doctor? Is mine mild now and not that big?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

It is small and as mentioned above will regress on its own and will not need intervention.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thanks doctor. I'm so relieved
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

You are very welcome.

Wishing you a speedy resolution and all the very best in life.

It was a pleasure to assist you.

I sincerely hope that I have helped you and that I have earned my 5-star rating today!

Thank you.

Stay blessed.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Also doctor one last question. How can I help my remaining effusion to reabsorb naturally?Do Walking and deep breathing help?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

Deep breathing exercises and brisk walking would definitely facilitate the early resolution.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I alwaus do it is that why I had a good improvement in 4 week?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

Yes, it is a good improvement as mentioned above also.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Doctor can I get a covid vaccine even I still have effusion?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 11 days ago.

You can get the vaccine 90 days after covid (effusion is likely go away by then).

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have a sched tom doctor. Is it okay if I get it tomorrow Even I still have effusion? Won't this make it worse,
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 10 days ago.

It won't make it worse.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Doctor someone told me here that on JA that oral diuretics are good for pleural effusion. Is this true?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 9 days ago.

Not true.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Okay doctor so in my case I don't need it as my effusion is likely to resolve on its own?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 8 days ago.

Yes.

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hello doctor! My gp's secretary called me today and she said that my xray is OK, and she didnt say anything about any tests needed, any followup xray nor checkup, even no doctor referral. She just said that if I need to talk to the doctor she can arrange the schedule next week for non urgent calls. Does this mean my gp thinks this effusion will settle on its own and that I'm getting better?
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 7 days ago.

Yes.