How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4171
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

I have been using eumovate for what the gp suspected may be

This answer was rated:

I have been using eumovate for what the gp suspected may be something like discord eczema for a little while. Whenever I get a new spot I apply the ointment and after a few days it's gone. I have a couple new ones, one on each arm. They seem redder than the others, angrier I suppose hah. Just wanted to make sure the eumovate was appropriate for these too, and that they aren't something else eg fungal

Thank you for contacting Just Answer

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Hi Dr Baker, I should add these popped up in the last couple days , when I have been very stressed

This treatment is reasonable, but should only be used for a few weeks before reviewing this again

Dr Baker and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Okay that's great thanks.
Customer: replied 2 day ago.
Hi Dr, a follow up question if I could? The one on the inside of my elbow wasn't going down after a couple days, I thought because every time I bent my arm the ointment would rub off, so I put a plaster on after the eumovate and it went right down in a couple days. However then I read you shouldn't do this so stopped, but it seems to be coming back again now. Is it so bad to apply a plaster over the top, at least just until it is cleared up?

You could as long as you are not using it beyond the 2 weeks of treatment prescribed.