How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 47049
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I haven't got an answer for my concern

This answer was rated:

I haven't got an answer for my concern

Dear Customer: Greetings, this is Dr. Basu, experienced Medical Specialist and former attending physician of Harvard Medical School. I am double board-certified with many years of experience. I did review your inquiry and I am hoping to give you at least some high quality
guidance here. Please ignore any call requests as they are automated responses by the website and not sent by the experts! TEXTING would be fine.
Please give me some time to review your concerns. Please be patient with me as I am on and off the computer so responses can be delayed at times, but I will be glad to help.

Please post a pic of the concerned area to provide you with precise diagnosis and treatment plan.

I think these are fordyce spots -- harmless oil gland related

not concerning.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
can I do this via an app ?

no only here

Here is a link on how to post pic:

https://www.justanswer.com/help/how-do-i-send-photo-or-file-expert

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I am on the app now, can post it here

Yes

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
please see the attached

Thanks for pic.

These are harmless cysts --called sebaceous cysts

Develop due to clogging and irritation of the glands.

No infection

Not contagious.

You can use over the counter Benzoyl peroxide 5% cream daily over them to cleanse the pores for 2-3 weeks

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
many thanks, ***** ***** go away

Yes they will

welcome

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
they're never itchy or irritating, just doesn't look well
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Thanks for your reply again

welcome

Dr Basu and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you