How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 17945
Experience:  Experienced in a wide range of clinical settings including emergency medicine.
11269312
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I have been using a moisturiser (Kihels ultra cream) for

This answer was rated:

Hello, I have been using a moisturiser (Kihels ultra facial cream) for nearly 2 weeks and I’ve noticed whiteheads & blackheads on my skin, which suggests I’m purging but since it has only 2 active ingredients towards to end of its list, I’m unsure if I’m breaking out?
Customer: Nearly 2 weeks, no changes other than my face
Customer: I believe Vaseline gave me contact dermatitis and my skin has felt itchy since then, but since using the moisturiser the itching has calmed down although it’s still there slightly

Hello, my name is***** thank you for your question. I am a qualified MD with 18 years’ experience and I am happy to work with you on this.

Please share a pic of the area. You can send a pic by attaching an image using the paperclip icon at the top or bottom of your chatbox.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
File attached (TVZ17V4)

This is likely to be purging.

You should also follow a good skin care regime.

At night, first clean your face with soap and water. You can also use a facial cleanser such as:

CeraVe Foaming Facial Cleanser for Normal to Oily Skin. ...

ProactivMD Ultra Gentle Face Cleanser

Apply an astringent. You can use:

THAYERS Original Witch Hazel Astringent with Aloe Vera

Solimo Deep Cleaning Astringent

Lastly apply the moisturizer.

Follow this every night. This will help you greatly.

Of course these brands are for reference only, you can discuss different brands with your pharmacist or cosmetic shop assistant.

Hope this resolves your query. If you need more help, just write back here so l can continue to assist. Stay safe!

Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you so much, the cream has citric acid & salyclic acid but this is at the bottom of its ingredients list, so can this still cause purging when it’s such a small amount? And also, from those pictures could you tell what my skin type is? I believe I have sensitive dry skin but I’m not sure if it’s actually sensitive normal skin

You have sensitive dry skin.

Yes, salicyclic acid can cause purging. It does not matter that it is at the bottom of the list.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** final questions are how long would you recommend me to use this cream? And are there any ingredients I should completely avoid?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
I should also mention that I didn’t have blackheads in those areas before using the cream

You should use the whole regimen that I described for about two months. There is no need to avoid anything unless something reacts with you. The blackheads may have been brought out by the cream.

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
By 2 months you mean follow it to heal my skin before trying other products?
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
should I continue with this cream? And how long for?

You can continue it as long as you want after two months also

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
continue with this cream?

Yes

Customer: replied 12 days ago.
For 2 months? That’s my last question

Yes, you can continue with this cream for two months. After that you can continue further if you find it is helping you, if not stop.

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 days ago.
Okay, thank you :)

Glad to help