How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 512
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

Need to see a dermatologist, Not seen anyone, Got bad srotal

Customer Question

Need to see a dermatologist
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Not seen anyone
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: Got bad srotal itch with dry ulcerating area for long time been using different creams including local steroids gets better but comes back again
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 11 days ago.
Hello, I am Dr Nickols M, it is a pleasure to attend to you
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 11 days ago.

Can you send me a picture?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Will do later when back home
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 11 days ago.
Sure! I can wait
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Area
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 11 days ago.

How old are you ?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
66
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 11 days ago.

Ok, does it hurt?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Very itchy
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 11 days ago.

Does it get better with something?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Betnovate
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
But not 100%
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Keep coming back
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 11 days ago.

Go it! Please give me a moment

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 10 days ago.

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to attend to you today, I want to tell you that most ulcerative lesions in the genital region are closely related to sexually transmitted diseases triggered by microorganisms such as chlamydia or treponema pallidum, which triggers a condition known under the name of soft chancre which usually responds satisfactorily to treatment with azithromycin in 500 mg tablets in a single dose or penicillin a weekly intramuscular injection for four weeks depending on the evolution, the recommendation is that you go to the doctor to consider the possibility of blood tests to help us confirm the diagnosis and establish the most appropriate antibiotic therapy, it is for this reason that all the creams you use do not work because what you need is an oral antibiotic.

I hope this situation has been helpful for you; please keep me informed of your health situation; I will be happy to assist you and guide you in everything I can.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 10 days ago.
You are welcome !