How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR. EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 13360
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DR. EHTISHAM is online now

I have a strange mole and I’ve been referred for an

Customer Question

I have a strange mole and I’ve been referred for an appointment but I can’t stop thinking about it I’m very worried
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes I’m not on medications
Customer: No
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.
Hi.Welcome to JA.This is DrEhtisham here and I will be back with your reply shortly
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Please share a picture for review

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
File attached (V2QVST2)
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Thanks for the details

This lesion looks suspicious as it is not uniform in colour and shape

It will likely need an excision biopsy for confirming the diagnosis and o rule out melanoma

Please do let me know if you need any further assistance

Regards

Customer: replied 15 days ago.
Have you seen skin cancer that started like this type of mole before?
Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Sometime there can be bleeding inside mole and that could give a different colour to it

But I would definitely like to have it excised

Melanoma must be ruled out 

Please do let me know if you need any further assistance

Regards

Expert:  DR. EHTISHAM replied 15 days ago.

Yes that is why I want it to be examined directly by a dermatologist and consider an excision

Please do let me know if you need any further assistance

Regards