How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.Das.MD Your Own Question
DR.Das.MD
DR.Das.MD, MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4977
Experience:  More than 20 years experience in managing medical problems
3452947
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DR.Das.MD is online now

I have a spot on my face for approx 5 years now. It’s not

This answer was rated:

Hi, I have a spot on my face for approx 5 years now. It’s not visible but you can feel it. I have a bad habit of squeezing it every few weeks and white stringy stuff comes out. What could this be?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Any other skin concerns?
Customer: 5 years approx
Customer: no

Hello,

Welcome and thank you for your question.

I am Dr. Das. I am an MD with more than 20 years experience and I am happy to help you today.

I am reviewing it now and will reply again in a moment.

Please post a picture.

What have you tried so far?

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
I haven’t tried anything on it

This is a enlarged skin gland - possibly a sebaceous gland. The white stringy stuff that comes out is sebum.

Please apply a hot pack on the spot of 4-5 minutes. Then apply a mild steroid like 1% Hydrocortisone - this should help clear up inflammation and help the pot to subside. Please do not touch it again - touching can irritate it further and prevent healing.

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
Great, thank you and should I do that every day until it clears?

Yes, it should clear in about 5 days

Customer: replied 10 days ago.
If it clears in 5 days after I have had it for 5 years I owe you more than the cost of this, thanks

You are welcome.

If you avoid touching it and squeezing it, it will clear.

DR.Das.MD and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you