How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 18312
Experience:  Experienced in a wide range of clinical settings including emergency medicine.
11269312
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now

I stupidly put hair removal cream on my face, causing it to

This answer was rated:

I stupidly put hair removal cream on my face, causing it to burn. I now have red stinging red patches on my cheeks. Is hydrocortisone a good option? And which strength should I be looking for?Thanks you!
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
File attached (PVZS13T)

You are having irritant dermatitis.

Yes, Hydrocortisone will help in this. Apply the 1% Hydrocortisone ointment twice daily for not more than 7 to 10 days, it will heal much before that. You can get this over the counter.

Hope this resolves your query. If you need more help, just write back here so l can continue to assist. Stay safe!

Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you very much. How long is this likely to last? The incident happened 2 days ago.

It should heal in two to three days. It may leave behind some darkened areas which can take upto two months to go away.

Dr. P. Jyoti and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you!

Glad to help