How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nickols M Your Own Question
Dr. Nickols M
Dr. Nickols M, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 715
Experience:  Expert
115571763
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Nickols M is online now

I am worried about a growth on my leg, No, My GP says it’s

Customer Question

I am worried about a growth on my leg
JA: What seems to make the symptoms worse or better? Have you noticed any swelling?
Customer: No
JA: Is there anything else the Doctor should know before I connect you? Rest assured that they'll be able to help you.
Customer: My GP says it’s benign, I am worried about it
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 8 days ago.
Hello, I am Dr nickols M, it is a pleasure to attend to you
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 8 days ago.

Can you send me a picture?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
This shows the indent beneath it
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
File attached (MQ63M11)
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It doesn’t depress when squeezed
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It’s 5mm across, raised lump
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
File attached (LZ7Z52P)
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 8 days ago.
Can you tell me your age?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
43
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
It doesn’t depress when squeezed
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Hello are we still connected ?
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 8 days ago.

Yes dear I am still here

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Can you see the pictures ?
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Is it supposed to take this long or are we disconnecting
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 8 days ago.

Sorry, please give me a moment

Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 8 days ago.

Dear customer, it is a pleasure to be able to assist you today; looking at the images you have sent me, it seems to be a small inflamed hair follicle, what we commonly know as folliculitis; you have nothing to worry about. It will disappear by itself after a few days; it is essential not to expose the area to the sun and to use sunscreen of at least 45 fps which will help not to leave any scar. Also sealed, you must take into account the possibility of using clothing that covers this region as the incidence of ultraviolet rays from the sun can be counterproductive to the healing process; you can be calm; it is a genuinely mild injury that will disappear by itself after a few days.

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
The mole has been there growing slowly for 2 years. Not a hair follicle at all.
Expert:  Dr. Nickols M replied 7 days ago.

If this inflammatory process has been going on for years and you have noticed recent changes, your doctor will probably consider the possibility of performing a biopsy to visualize it under the light of the microscope in a pathology laboratory, but above all, I want you to keep in mind that it does not have any suspicious or suggestive characteristic of malignancy nor is it cancer, so I want you to be reassured from this point of view.