How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Baker Your Own Question
Dr Baker
Dr Baker, Family Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience:  MD
108371854
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Baker is online now

I started having a little itch red bicycle on my hand a

Customer Question

Hello,
I started having a little itch red bicycle on my hand a couple of days ago.
On saturday I played intense tennis and on sunday I woke up feeling absolutely fatigued, with a huge headache and pain in my eyes. I thought it was due to the tennis. Monday was a bit better with ibuprofen but monday night I developed a temperature of 38.00C. I woke up this morning with quite a few red pustules which seem to have water insieme, no more than a couple of millimeters.
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.

Other than this photo, where else do you have them?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
Face and torso mainly
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.

What do you mean by little itch bicycle on your hand please?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
it started with this one a couple of days ago which was a little itchy
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** filled blisters can appear due to inflammation of the dermis, which can exist secondary to a viral infection.

Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.

Do you still have a fever? And cough or sore throat?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
I have a fever, but no cough or sore throat. just fever, headache, eye pain and these blisters
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.
I would take an antihistamine which may help prevent further blisters, but would suggest seeing what happens. 

I suspect this may now just resolve however if more start appearing after today or you feel more unwell then you should see your doctor.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
could this ne chickenpox?
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.
It is a possibility. Assuming you haven’t had this before.
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.

If so, please avoid ibuprofen as it can aggravate it. Paracetamol is fine.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No I haven’t had chickenpox before. Ok thank you
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.

Then certainly a possibility, I hope you feel better soon

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
thank you very much doctor!
Expert:  Dr Baker replied 11 days ago.

That is my pleasure, all the best.