How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50165
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

What should happen when a current employer transfers wages

Customer Question

What should happen when a current employer transfers wages from weekly to monthly payroll ? Should our week in hand be settled, should we receive new contracts of employment, are there any more changes we should know about, our employers are telling us nothing
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know if your pay remains the same?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

Yes the wage does not change, but we normally are paid weekly and have been given two weeks notice that our wages will now be paid monthly with effect from April 2013

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.
Changing from weekly to monthly pay will amount to a change to your contractual terms and conditions, even if your contract does not currently say specifically that you are paid weekly. In order to facilitate this change the employer should ideally change any relevant clauses in your contract to reflect this, although if the contract is currently silent on this issue no specific changes within it will be necessary.

Your employer does not have to immediately return your week in hand that they are holding as long as this is still something that is owed to you and is returned either when your employment ends or as per any other terms of your contract dealing with it.

Apart from that there is not much else to it to be honest. This is not a major change and will not require any paperwork or other formal changes. Just ensure your pay is not altered in the process.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you