How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49813
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My company want all staff based at the head office, Meet the

Customer Question

My company want all staff based at the head office, 'Meet the Team' (8 staff) to give them a head photograph to put on their website. My colleague and I do not want to this as we are both very private individuals, not on facebook, twitter etc. What is our position in refusing to do this?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-xz2ehzvn- :

Initially from October 2009 to October 2010 - Rejoined in April 2012. It is an Enterprise Agency. I am a job sharing Receptionist/Administrator

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Apologies for the slight delay, I experienced some temporary connection issues last night. This is a tricky issue as there is nothing specific in law that deals with such situations. As you are aware many companies have photos of their staff on their websites so it is a common occurrence these days to have this. However, it is still important to have the employees' consent before this is done, or at least to have a clear workplace policy that deals with this.

Some very good advice on this matter can be referenced here:,28/data-protection.aspx?articleid=60285#60285

"A photograph of an employee displayed on the organisation's intranet would represent "personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1998, and its display would also have implications under the privacy provisions of the Human Rights Act 1998.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, employers are obliged to process personal data "fairly and lawfully". This means that data about an individual must not be processed unless either the employee has consented to its use or one of a restricted list of conditions is met. "Data processing" includes the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, whether held manually or on computer.

Furthermore, individuals have the right under the Act to be informed if personal data about them is being processed and the reasons why it is being processed. They also have the right to be told to whom the data may be disclosed, as well as the right to request access to the data.

Under Article 8 of the Human Rights Act 1998, individuals have the right to respect for their private and family life, home and correspondence. Using an employee's photograph on an intranet system will be an infringement of that person's private life, unless the employee's consent has first been obtained.

It follows from all this that the employer would be obliged in all cases to obtain an employee's permission before placing his or her photograph on its intranet."

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you