How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50752
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Can my employer discipline me if I go to a lap dancing club

Customer Question

Can my employer discipline me if I go to a lap dancing club in my own time (a weekend Etc) and can they discipline me even if its outside work hours I am there with a colleague?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-em944e9p- : 8 yrs
Ben Jones :

Thanks for your patience, is there a workplace policy that deals with this issue?

JACUSTOMER-em944e9p- : No
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 5 years ago.
What you do in your own time will usually be your own business, although in certain circumstances it could be linked to your job and be a disciplinary issue. This will most commonly occur where you may be seen to be bringing the company's name into disrepute. There has to be some link between your activities and the employer's business though. For example, if you took a fellow employee to a lap dancing club but they were uncomfortable with that, yet you still insisted that they attend, that could be an offence. Similarly, if you were for example spotted there by clients who associated you with the company it could make things awkward for the company. So there are certainly circumstances where activities outside of working hours can be dealt with as a disciplinary issue by your employer but there has to be some adverse effect on the business, such as affecting their reputation or business. If you believe that the disciplinary in your case is unfair you are able to appeal the outcome and if this results in a dismissal, you may even make a claim for unfair dismissal in the employment tribunal.

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you