How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 49820
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

if another member of staff has made a complaint about you do

Customer Question

if another member of staff has made a complaint about you do you have the right to know who that member of staff is and does the complaint need to be in writing so that you can see it thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones :

Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Before proceeding please note that as I am a practising solicitor, I am often in and out of meetings, travelling between clients or even at court when I pick your question up. This may even occur at weekends. Therefore, I apologise in advance but there may be a delay in getting back to you and providing my advice. Please be patient and I will respond as soon as I can. You do not have to wait here and you will receive an email when I have responded. For now please let me know how long you have worked there.

JACUSTOMER-kfn2jv2e- :

im asking for my partner he has worked for this company about 9years

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience. A complaint does not need to be made in writing unless there ia a specific policy in the workplace that requires this. It is entirely possible for a complaint to have been made verbally.

In terms of informing the accused employee of who made the complaint against them and what the nature of that complaint was, it is not an automatic legal right to find this information out.

If the complaint does not go any further formally, such as to a disciplinary hearing, then the employer does not have to disclose any more details about it.

If this goes further to a formal disciplinary hearing, the employee will need to be told in advance what the allegations against them are and be given sufficient details to be able to defend themselves. However, if the complaint was made in confidence and the one that made it has asked to remain anonymous then the employer will not be able to reveal their identity.

I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you