How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cityguru Your Own Question
cityguru, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 13329
Experience:  Senior lawyer with 30 years experience
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
cityguru is online now

Im romanian and, after 3 weeks of working for a company, today

Customer Question

I'm romanian and, after 3 weeks of working for a company, today I went to work to sign the employment contract but I was sent home because I don't have a blue card. What can I do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  cityguru replied 4 years ago.
Hi thanks for your question. Romanian citizens still require an accession worker card to work in the uk until January next year and you are no permitted legally to work with out one. so you either apply to UKBA for one or wait until 1st January 2014. Your employer would be committing an offence if they continue to employ you without a card.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

thanks for that, but at my work place there are other Romanians, without blue card, working legally..... So I do not understand why in my case I have not been accepted.... What shall I do?

Expert:  cityguru replied 4 years ago.
I cannot comment on the others - they may be self employed. The bottom line is there is nothgin you can do other get a blue card or wait or find some self employment until 1st Jan. There is nothgin yo can do about your current employer sending you home because they are within the law - sorry.

If you want to get an accession worker card then see here:

Given how close it is to the year end you may be best just to try and find some self employed work for 6 weeks.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I'm already registered as self-employed and did some work lime that, but this new employer does not accept self employed people. So shall I just wait until 1st of Jan? Is it confirmed that Romania will be legally recognised in the European union?

Expert:  cityguru replied 4 years ago.
Sorry for the delay. Yes from 1st January there is no longer any restriction on Romanian citizens working here.