How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 50150
Experience:  Qualified Employment Solicitor
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Hi I am working at school as cleanner since 2005 I have

Customer Question

Hi I am working at school as cleanner since 2005 I have being working evening and in the morning 46 hrs a weeks and 41 weeks a year. My employer paying me for 41 weeks a year but they did not gave me any Holiday in tiilement. My question is do I have any lntitle to gate holiday?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 4 years ago.

Ben Jones : Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you an employee to self employed?
JACUSTOMER-l52ao4sv- :

I am still waiting my question anwser I thought I will gate anwser in a minuts but it s take quit long?

Ben Jones :

Hi, please see the history of the conversation above - I am still waiting on an answer to my initial query of whether you are an employee or self employed - without that information I cannot provide you with an answer. Thanks

JACUSTOMER-l52ao4sv- :

That a surprise me I had already mansion that on my statement question which state that my employer that means you may understand I am a emloyed.

Ben Jones :

If you are an employee and working for someone they will be employer. If you are self employed and working for someone they will also be your employer. So whether you are an employee or self employed, you will still work for an employer, so even if you had mentioned your 'employer' in your question it does not clarify what your employment status is unfortunately. Do you have a contract of employment with them?