How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ed Turner Your Own Question
Ed Turner
Ed Turner,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1367
Experience:  Director and Consultant Solicitor (Self-Employed) at Ed Turner LLB Limited
107013918
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ed Turner is online now

Do you think, there is a reality of human slavery in the

Customer Question

Do you think, there is a reality of human slavery in the workplace? What do you think of the UK, UN, EU and Amnesty international act on modern slavery?
How do you view UK’s government reducing workers right?
And finally, can you upload your details for me to show my lecturer where I got my information from?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 7 months ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

Hello. I am Ed, a Solicitor qualified in England & Wales with over a decade’s experience in the legal profession advising clients.

I specialise in Commercial Contracts, Business Transactions, Employment, Dispute Resolution, Personal Injury and Road Traffic Law and will be able to resolve your legal problem today.

Regarding the site’s automatic offer of a Premium Service Phone Call, I shall be delighted to talk with you by phone to discuss your issue in greater detail if you accept the offer. However, if you do not want a phone call, please cancel the offer for a Premium Service Phone Call and you will not be charged extra.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

Yes, human slavery and human sex trafficking is an unfortunate reality even in the UK in 2020 as these articles from BBC News sets out:

https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-49508981

https://www.bbc.com/news/av/uk-49583800/treated-like-animals-by-slavery-gang

https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-48736957

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

This country has the Modern Slavery Act 2015: https://www.gov.uk/government/collections/modern-slavery-bill

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

I hope this resolves your enquiry. Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

Kind regards

LawyerEd

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 7 months ago.

Do you still need expert assistance in this matter?

Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

Kind regards

LawyerEd