How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ed Turner Your Own Question
Ed Turner
Ed Turner,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 316
Experience:  Director and Consultant Solicitor (Self-Employed) at Ed Turner LLB Limited
107013918
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Ed Turner is online now

Can I ask a question about shared parental pay? My wife and

Customer Question

Hi, can I ask a question about shared parental pay?My wife and I are both eligible for shared parental leave and pay. I understand that there is a maximum of 39 weeks of shared parental pay.My wife’s employer paying based on her full salary in the first 3 months and it will be minimum statutory pay towards the end of 39 weeks.My employer offer 6 weeks shared parental pay after my 2 weeks paternity leave.If I take 6 weeks shared parental leave from my wife, am I taking away her salary (first 6 weeks of maternity pay) or statutory minimum pay (final 6 weeks of 39 maternity leave)?
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 8 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 8 days ago.
Thanks. I will wait for your response
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 8 days ago.

Hello. I am Ed, a Solicitor qualified in England & Wales with over a decade’s experience in the legal profession advising clients.

 

I specialise in Commercial Contracts, Business Transactions, Employment, Dispute Resolution, Personal Injury and Road Traffic Law and will be able to resolve your legal problem today.

 

Regarding the site’s automatic offer of a Premium Service Phone Call, I shall be delighted to talk with you by phone to discuss your issue in greater detail if you accept the offer. However, if you do not want a phone call, please cancel the offer for a Premium Service Phone Call and you will not be charged extra.

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 8 days ago.

Unfortunately, the 39 weeks pay for shared parental leave is across both parents, so yes you will be "taking away" some of the mother's paid leave.

 

The ACAS website has plenty of helpful guidance: https://archive.acas.org.uk/index.aspx?articleid=4911

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 8 days ago.

I hope this resolves your enquiry. Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

 

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

 

Kind regards

 

LawyerEd

Expert:  Ed Turner replied 3 days ago.

Do you still need expert assistance in this matter?

 

Please revert to me if you have any further questions and I will be delighted to assist.

 

Otherwise, I shall be grateful if you will please mark your enquiry as “Closed” and give me a “Positive” rating in order to conclude this matter.

 

Kind regards

 

LawyerEd

Customer: replied 3 days ago.
Thanks I will come back to you when I have more questions
Expert:  Ed Turner replied 3 days ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

Since I have answered your first question to your satisfaction, please give me a five star rating in order to close this thread and post your new questions on a new thread. :)