How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask SolicitorRM Your Own Question
SolicitorRM
SolicitorRM, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 4025
Experience:  Director and Principal Solicitor. UK
103094402
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
SolicitorRM is online now

I have a question about my car lease. WA9 4ZS St Helens

Customer Question

Hi, I have a question about my car lease.
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: WA9 4ZS St Helens Merseyside
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: discussions with my employer at this stage
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I leave the my current business on the 24th of July but my company car car lease ends 19th of June. I want to opt out of the car scheme for the remaining time but my company are insistent that I need to keep the car and the cost until my leave date which I do not want to do because of the high tax costs, what are my options?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 2 months ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  SolicitorRM replied 1 month ago.

Hi thank you for your enquiry and patience. The policy on leased cars in your employment will spell out the terms on which you use the vehicle, pay for it and any cost implications if terminated early. If the policy details the penalties for early termination then regrettably that is binding on you. You will have to weigh the costs or savings of early termination based on the terms of the policy and that will help in making the choice whether to keep it till you leave or terminate now. If you want me to have a look at the terms and conditions of the policy I am happy to do so, All the best