How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ReadyLaw Your Own Question
ReadyLaw
ReadyLaw, Laywer
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1982
Experience:  Bar Professional Training Course
104128041
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
ReadyLaw is online now

Investigation into why the load in my trailer fell over and

Customer Question

Investigation into why the load in my trailer fell over and now I'm a disiplary yet I had a loading bar holding up pallets and the loader loaded the trailer incorrect where do I stand
JA: Where are you? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Belfast
JA: What steps have you taken so far?
Customer: I have received a letter from work stating I'm being investigated for negotiation to the loading off a trailer that I never loaded
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I took the correct procedure as the door in the trailer wouldn't close to separate the diary from the Poultry and the loader upset the load by taking 1 pallet off and loaded his own removed the bar I had in place which ruined the Poultry and diary products
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 11 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No
Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 10 days ago.

Good day your question has been forwarded to me to see if I may be able to help

Expert:  ReadyLaw replied 10 days ago.

By all indication no one seems to have been injured by this incident, so it may very well be that these steps re investigation are just being done procedurally. As there has been an incident it is not unusual for a company to look into the circumstance surrounding what has happened. I would not worry too much about it.

All the best

RL