How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK Solicitor John Your Own Question
UK Solicitor John
UK Solicitor John, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 1311
Experience:  8 years legal experience
106125879
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
UK Solicitor John is online now

Can I apply for unemployment if I decide to quit my job?

Customer Question

Can I apply for unemployment if I decide to quit my job? It's very stressful, I have gotten overweight, I feel depressed, my anxiety is horrible so then my mental health isn't great. If I quit, do I qualify to get some money from the gov? Ty
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 6 days ago.

Hello, I’m a solicitor and I’m happy to help with your question today. There may be delays in responding as I am away helping other customers but I will get back to you as soon as I can. Please bear with me if I need to ask you some clarifying questions.

Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 6 days ago.

Hello, thanks for your message. It is best to speak with your employer to see what procedures they have in place to help their employees who are suffering from any mental issues or fatigue. They should be able to assist you and / or you could take some time off.

However, if you do find yourself unemployed then yes you may be entitled to benefits. To check what benefits you could potentially claim, you can use an online benefits calculator to check your entitlement. I have posted links below for 3 of them:

https://benefits-calculator.turn2us.org.uk/AboutYou

https://www.entitledto.co.uk/?e2dwp=y

https://www.betteroffcalculator.co.uk/free

Alternatively, you can check if you can get benefits at your local Citizens Advice Bureau which you can locate here https://www.citizensadvice.org.uk/about-us/contact-us/contact-us/contact-us/ You will find all the contact information you need on that link.

All the best. John

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Excellent thanks. I am also concerced if this will be seen as not ok when I apply for UK citizenship. I already have settled status and want to apply next year but if I apply for benefits, will this have a negative impact?
Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 6 days ago.

No, it will have no effect on an application.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Excellent thanks
Expert:  UK Solicitor John replied 6 days ago.

Pleasure, happy to help. All the best.