How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 35946
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My Son was Dishonourably discharged from his role as a Tank

Customer Question

Hello, My Son was Dishonourably discharged from his role as a Tank Driver in the Staffords Regiment around 7 years ago. as his mother can I have a copy of the discharge letter ?.
JA: The Military Benefits Specialist will know what to do. Please tell me everything you can so the Military Benefits Specialist can help you best.
Customer: As I have stated my Son John Graham Davies d.o.b - 23/01/1982 was discherged for drug use , I really need a copy of his discharge letter. can you help please.
JA: Is there anything else important you think the Military Benefits Specialist should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 12 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Virtual-mod replied 12 days ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Expert:  TetyanaP-admin replied 9 days ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Tetyana-moderator
Expert:  Clare replied 8 days ago.

My name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you. I am reviewing your question now, and will respond further within a few minutes

Expert:  Clare replied 8 days ago.

I am sorry but unless your son gives his consent than you are not entitled to any information from the time he spent in the ofrces

I am sorry that this is not the news you wanted, please ask if you need further details