How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Chendo Your Own Question
Anthony Chendo
Anthony Chendo,
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2083
Experience:  Solicitor at BLM
106282438
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
Anthony Chendo is online now

I had an accident in work while on duty ended up having 6

Customer Question

Hi I had an accident in work while on duty ended up having 6 weeks off but been paid sick pay while this injury was in work
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 8 days ago.

Hello

Welcome to JA.

I am sorry to hear about your situation.

Please note that this is not a chat service therefore you may experience delays but rest assured that I will respond within 24 hours.

Please note that the law states that the employer has a duty to provide a safe working environment. Therefore if this is situation where the employer's failure to provide a safe working environment caused or contributed to the injury you suffered then you could be entitled to recover your losses for the pain and suffering caused by the injury along with your financial losses such as loss of earnings.

Therefore I suggest you consider contacting a no win no fee personal injury solicitor as they can review your case with a view of bringing a claim against the employer on your behalf.

The solicitors below undertake such claims and can review this matter for you in greater detail.

Slater Gordon Solicitors- slatergordon.co.uk

Irwin Mitchell Solicitors- irwinmitchell.com

Expert:  Anthony Chendo replied 8 days ago.

I hope I have clarified the position, if not please let me know.

Thanks and stay safe.