How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • Go back-and-forth until satisfied
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask james bruce Your Own Question
james bruce
james bruce, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: Employment Law
Satisfied Customers: 2394
Experience:  Owner at James Bruce Solicitors
90006247
Type Your Employment Law Question Here...
james bruce is online now

My daughter received a phone call saying that because of the

Customer Question

My daughter received a phone call saying that because of the current climate they are going to make her redundant or she could accept a zero hours contact. She refused the zeros hours contract and sain it would have to be reduncancy. She has now received a letter stating voluntary reducancy is this right
JA: Has your daughter discussed the termination with a manager or HR? Or with a lawyer?
Customer: with HR/Owner
JA: Does the workplace operate with employees, freelancers, consultants, contractors or with unionised employees?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the Lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: just that she was in a full time position
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Employment Law
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Hello, I hope you are well. My name is***** am a solicitor advocate and I will be assisting you with your question today. I am very sorry to hear of the problem you are experiencing and I will do my best to help you with this matter.

Redundancy can be either voluntary or compulsory. The outcome and financial settlement would be the same.

How long has your daughter been employed with the emplyer?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
2 years
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Has your daughter actually fully completed 2 full years and now in her 3rd year of employment?

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for that additional information, that will be helpfull in allowing me to advise you today.
Then as she has two full years service, she just qualifies for statutory redundancy pay.

How much she would receive is based on her age, gross weekly pay and the 2 years service.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you one last thing is a zero hour contract an offer of employment from full time
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

This basically means no guaranteed income. If redundancy then takes place at a later date , the amount would be based on average earnings.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thank you all done
Expert:  james bruce replied 13 days ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer and for allowing me to assist you with your legal enquiry. I am pleased I was able to be of assistance. Please do not hesitate to come back to me for further advice on this or any other legal matter. It will be my pleasure to be able to assist you again.